White Beeswax  (Cera Alba) from Oils by Nature

From the words “Cera” (waxy) and “Alba” (white)…

For every 100 pounds of honey produced, only about one to two pounds of Beeswax is obtained.

Beeswax that is thousands of years old differs little from new Beeswax. It does not oxidize and is unaffected by mildew, salt water and other elements.

Ancient Romans are thought to have developed the first Beeswax wicked candles based upon Egyptian tallow-soaked torches.

Today’s phrase “mind your own Beeswax” was coined centuries ago when women used Beeswax to soften the skin on their face. Hence, when they would catch another woman staring, they would use the phrase.

Of course, when the women smiled, the Beeswax would crack. Thus, the popular “crack a smile” …phrase was born.

This natural wax has the same properties and characteristics as yellow beeswax and has been processed through a non-chemical bleaching process to achieve the white color.

Beeswax is a natural emulsifier as well as one of the oldest and purest waxes. For hundreds of years, natural beeswax has been used in creams, candles, lipsticks and other cosmetics.

During production by the honey bees, beeswax begins as a white substance but then darkens after contamination from pollen and contact with the bees.  With a high melting point between 142-149o, white beeswax burns slowly.

Common Uses of White Beeswax
* Creams
* Lipsticks
* Lip Balms and salves
* Perfume base
* Candles

Benefits of White Beeswax
* Adds hardness
* Natural emulsifier
* Offers a high melting point
* Burns slowly
* Stable
* Low sensitivity and allergic reaction

WHITE BEESWAX TECHNICAL DATA SHEET
TRADE NAME:BBW
CHEMICAL NAME:WHITE BEESWAX
CAS NUMBER:N/A
EINECS NUMBER:N/A
PRESENTATION: Pellets

For full properties, visit here.

By jessica neaves




Comments

Name (required)

Email (required) - but not published

Website

Speak your mind, and then click submit comment





    Sponsors














Follow on Bloglovin

follow us in feedly