Turkey Red Oil is used in making bath oils and other skin care products, because it has been sulphonated you can use it as an emulsifying agent. Commonly used to scent shampoos and bath oils as it helps emulsify essential oils. It also allows essential oils to mix with water based products . No turkeys are harmed during the extraction process ( thank goodness as I was a bit grossed out by the thought of “turkey” oil ) as it does not come from turkey’s it is in fact sulphonated castor oil with pretty much the same properties as castor oil. Turkey oil is the most natural emulsifier available for both bath and body care. Bear in mind it is a transparent reddish-pink colour so keep this in mind when blending your bath and body products. HA GOBBLE GOBBLE!!

I have the following bath oil recipe for you to try!

2 tablespoons *Turkey Red oil – available on etsy 
5 drops Bergamot
5 drops Jasmine
1 drop Sandalwood
½ cup of milk
1 tablespoon of honey

Disperse the Turkey Red oil and essential oils into running bath water, and once the bath is filled to the desired level; pour in half a cup of milk and the honey.

* will not leave a mark in your bathtub or prove difficult to clean.

By Nellie Lee Luhrmann




Comments

1 Comment so far

  1. Shelly Saxton on November 24, 2011 10:00 pm

    I never thought turkey red oil also had its other use. I was a bit worried at first I thought it really came from turkey itself but in sulphonated castor oil. Great post!

Name (required)

Email (required) - but not published

Website

Speak your mind, and then click submit comment





    Sponsors














Follow on Bloglovin

follow us in feedly